Thursday, March 04, 2010

Ugh! Insomnia....

I have been battling insomnia and light sleeping since I was a wee little brat. Nothing new, but still... very unpleasant! Insomnia used to like to think of Me as it's BFF and that's not very groovy for Me.

But the light sleeping still plagues Me. I can't sleep for more than half an hour at a time. Argh! I wake up exhausted even if I sleep for 12 hours!

So it's been a few years since I've had a huge rash of Cant Sleep For Plural Days, with maybe oh... 3 or 4 instances of it in the past 2 years. We aren't as BFF anymore, thankfully.

Figures that, today, I have a nice dose of it. But today? Of course, today when I have to go do battle in The Less Glamorous Job, aka Retail Hell... So as I type this, as I get ready to go to said retail job that I SOOO adore... I'm at 27.5ish hours with no sleep. Yep, since BEFORE I danced all night last night at Tootsy's. Cute, right?

No, no not really. Cute like a stomach pump, as Daffy Duck once said. 

No, I will be lacking the restfulness I usually get from My morning* sleep session. By the time Retail Hell is through with Me for the night, I will be at a bit over 36 hours of OH GODS AM I STILL AWAKE?!?!?!?! WHYYYY???!???!!

I've done it before, but it's been a while. So I gotta suck it up and keep the It's Just Like Riding A Bike mentality. I've done it before, I can troop through 36 hours of Eyes Open, WHILE working. I am MIGHTY! 

I am RAMBLING! LOL... yes it's gonna be a nice big, fat case of Coke Zero for Moi tonight.

So feel for Me, have pity for My plight tonight kiddies. And get some zzzzzz for Me.



* Yes, I said Mornings. I sleep days. Have for a berjillion years. I've been sleeping (for the most part) from 6am till 3pm for years now. It's how I roll. Heh. Night Owl FTW!

0 comments: